Nathan Welham
- Gender: Male
- Experience: 21 years
- Graduation year: 2000
- Sole propriator: No
- NPI: 1831153444
Nathan Welham SP
Speech-Language Pathologist
He is located at 600 Highland Avenue in Madison, WI 53792. Can help patients with the following: Aphasia, Cerebral Palsy (CP), Constipation, Delayed Speech, Pediatric Constipation, Stuttering. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1831153444. Appointment can be made via the phone number (608) 263-6190. He is affiliated with 1 practices and 1 hospitals.
Conditions treated
Nathan Welham, being an speech-language pathologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Nathan Welham.
- Accent Modification
- Aphasia
- Apraxia of Speech (AOS)
- Auditory Processing Disorder
- Aural Rehabilitation
- Autism
- Cerebral Palsy (CP)
- Cognitive-Communication Disorders
- Constipation
- Delayed Speech
- Dysarthria
- Dyslexia
- Executive Function
- Expressive Language Disorders
- Feeding and Swallowing
- Pediatric Constipation
- Progressive Neurological Disorders
- Receptive Language Disorders
- Social Communication Disorders
- Speech Disorders
- Stuttering
- Swallowing Disorders
- Traumatic Brain Injury
Procedures Performed by Nathan Welham
ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks
Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Nathan Welham as in-network for the following 2026 plans.
Health plans
Group Health Cooperative-SCW
Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 21 plans from Group Health Cooperative-SCW
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Better Together HMO Bronze 6500 Ded/8750 MOOP HSA | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Better Together HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Better Together HMO Bronze 7500 Ded/10000 MOOP HSA | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Better Together HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Better Together HMO Bronze No Medical Ded/10600 MOOP HSA | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Better Together HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Better Together HMO Gold 1500 Ded/8000 MOOP with Vision | HMO · Gold | Better Together HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Better Together HMO Gold 2000 Ded/8200 MOOP | HMO · Gold | Better Together HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Better Together HMO Gold 4000 Ded/4000 MOOP HSA | HMO · Gold | Better Together HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Better Together HMO Platinum 750 Ded/2000 MOOP with Vision | HMO · Platinum | Better Together HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Better Together HMO Platinum No Ded/3300 MOOP | HMO · Platinum | Better Together HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Better Together HMO Platinum No Ded/5200 MOOP | HMO · Platinum | Better Together HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Better Together HMO Silver 5500 Ded/8500 MOOP with Vision | HMO · Silver | Better Together HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Better Together HMO Silver 5975 Ded/5975 MOOP HSA | HMO · Silver | Better Together HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Better Together HMO Silver 6000 Ded/8900 MOOP | HMO · Silver | Better Together HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Partners HMO Bronze 10600 Ded/10600 MOOP HSA | HMO · Bronze | Partners HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Partners HMO Bronze 6000 Ded/10600 MOOP HSA | HMO · Bronze | Partners HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Partners HMO Bronze 7500 Ded/10000 MOOP HSA | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Partners HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Partners HMO Gold 1500 Ded/8000 MOOP with Vision | HMO · Gold | Partners HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Partners HMO Gold 2000 Ded/8200 MOOP | HMO · Gold | Partners HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Partners HMO Gold 4000 Ded/4000 MOOP HSA | HMO · Gold | Partners HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Partners HMO Silver 5500 Ded/8500 MOOP with Vision | HMO · Silver | Partners HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Partners HMO Silver 5975 Ded/5975 MOOP HSA | HMO · Silver | Partners HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Partners HMO Silver 6000 Ded/8900 MOOP | HMO · Silver | Partners HMO | Accepting new patients |
Quartz
Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 57 plans from Quartz
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| QUARTZ GUNDERSEN PERFORMANCE BRONZE $0 MEDICAL DED | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ GUNDERSEN PERFORMANCE BRONZE $10,150 DED | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ GUNDERSEN PERFORMANCE BRONZE (DENTAL & VISION) $0 MEDICAL DED | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ GUNDERSEN PERFORMANCE BRONZE (DENTAL & VISION) $10,150 DED | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ GUNDERSEN PERFORMANCE BRONZE (DENTAL & VISION) STANDARD EASY PRICING | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ GUNDERSEN PERFORMANCE BRONZE STANDARD EASY PRICING | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ GUNDERSEN PERFORMANCE CATASTROPHIC $10,600 DED | HMO · Catastrophic | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ GUNDERSEN PERFORMANCE GOLD $4,000 DED | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ GUNDERSEN PERFORMANCE GOLD (DENTAL & VISION) $4,000 DED | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ GUNDERSEN PERFORMANCE GOLD (DENTAL & VISION) STANDARD EASY PRICING | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ GUNDERSEN PERFORMANCE GOLD MAINTENANCE $700 DED | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ GUNDERSEN PERFORMANCE GOLD MAINTENANCE (DENTAL & VISION) $700 DED | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ GUNDERSEN PERFORMANCE GOLD STANDARD EASY PRICING | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ GUNDERSEN PERFORMANCE SILVER $8,000 DED | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ GUNDERSEN PERFORMANCE SILVER $9,000 DED | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ GUNDERSEN PERFORMANCE SILVER (DENTAL & VISION) $8,000 DED | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ GUNDERSEN PERFORMANCE SILVER (DENTAL & VISION) $9,000 DED | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ GUNDERSEN PERFORMANCE SILVER (DENTAL & VISION) STANDARD EASY PRICING | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ GUNDERSEN PERFORMANCE SILVER STANDARD EASY PRICING | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ ONE ACHIEVE W/GUNDERSEN BRONZE $0 MEDICAL DED | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ ONE ACHIEVE W/GUNDERSEN BRONZE $10,150 DED | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ ONE ACHIEVE W/GUNDERSEN BRONZE (DENTAL & VISION) $0 MEDICAL DED | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ ONE ACHIEVE W/GUNDERSEN BRONZE (DENTAL & VISION) $10,150 DED | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ ONE ACHIEVE W/GUNDERSEN BRONZE (DENTAL & VISION) STANDARD EASY PRICING | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ ONE ACHIEVE W/GUNDERSEN BRONZE STANDARD EASY PRICING | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ ONE ACHIEVE W/GUNDERSEN CATASTROPHIC $10,600 DED | HMO · Catastrophic | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ ONE ACHIEVE W/GUNDERSEN GOLD $4,000 DED | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ ONE ACHIEVE W/GUNDERSEN GOLD (DENTAL & VISION) $4,000 DED | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ ONE ACHIEVE W/GUNDERSEN GOLD (DENTAL & VISION) STANDARD EASY PRICING | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ ONE ACHIEVE W/GUNDERSEN GOLD MAINTENANCE $700 DED | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ ONE ACHIEVE W/GUNDERSEN GOLD MAINTENANCE (DENTAL & VISION) $700 DED | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ ONE ACHIEVE W/GUNDERSEN GOLD STANDARD EASY PRICING | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ ONE ACHIEVE W/GUNDERSEN SILVER $8,000 DED | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ ONE ACHIEVE W/GUNDERSEN SILVER $9,000 DED | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ ONE ACHIEVE W/GUNDERSEN SILVER (DENTAL & VISION) $8,000 DED | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ ONE ACHIEVE W/GUNDERSEN SILVER (DENTAL & VISION) $9,000 DED | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ ONE ACHIEVE W/GUNDERSEN SILVER (DENTAL & VISION) STANDARD EASY PRICING | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ ONE ACHIEVE W/GUNDERSEN SILVER STANDARD EASY PRICING | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ ONE ACHIEVE W/UW HEALTH BRONZE $0 MEDICAL DED | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ ONE ACHIEVE W/UW HEALTH BRONZE $10,150 DED | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ ONE ACHIEVE W/UW HEALTH BRONZE (DENTAL & VISION) $0 MEDICAL DED | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ ONE ACHIEVE W/UW HEALTH BRONZE (DENTAL & VISION) $10,150 DED | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ ONE ACHIEVE W/UW HEALTH BRONZE (DENTAL & VISION) STANDARD EASY PRICING | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ ONE ACHIEVE W/UW HEALTH BRONZE STANDARD EASY PRICING | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ ONE ACHIEVE W/UW HEALTH CATASTROPHIC $10,600 DED | HMO · Catastrophic | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ ONE ACHIEVE W/UW HEALTH GOLD $4,000 DED | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ ONE ACHIEVE W/UW HEALTH GOLD (DENTAL & VISION) $4,000 DED | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ ONE ACHIEVE W/UW HEALTH GOLD (DENTAL & VISION) STANDARD EASY PRICING | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ ONE ACHIEVE W/UW HEALTH GOLD MAINTENANCE $700 DED | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ ONE ACHIEVE W/UW HEALTH GOLD MAINTENANCE (DENTAL & VISION) $700 DED | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ ONE ACHIEVE W/UW HEALTH GOLD STANDARD EASY PRICING | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ ONE ACHIEVE W/UW HEALTH SILVER $8,000 DED | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ ONE ACHIEVE W/UW HEALTH SILVER $9,000 DED | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ ONE ACHIEVE W/UW HEALTH SILVER (DENTAL & VISION) $8,000 DED | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ ONE ACHIEVE W/UW HEALTH SILVER (DENTAL & VISION) $9,000 DED | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ ONE ACHIEVE W/UW HEALTH SILVER (DENTAL & VISION) STANDARD EASY PRICING | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| QUARTZ ONE ACHIEVE W/UW HEALTH SILVER STANDARD EASY PRICING | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Nathan Welham is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.
Medicare Enrollment
Nathan Welham is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Qualified Speech Language Pathologist .
Bills through: University Of Wisconsin Medical Foundation Inc
Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.
Studies
Graduated in 2000Looking for more Speech-Language Pathologists?
Out of the 79 speech-language pathologists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.
- Gender: Female
- Address: 600 Highland Avenue Madison, 53792, WI
- Gender: Female
- Address: 600 Highland Avenue Madison, 53792, WI
- Gender: Female
- Address: 1250 West Broadway Avenue Minneapolis, 55411, MN
- Gender: Female
- Address: 600 Highland Avenue Madison, 53792, WI
- Gender: Female
- Address: 600 Highland Avenue Madison, 53792, WI
- Gender: Female
- Address: 600 Highland Avenue Madison, 53792, WI
- Gender: Female
- Address: 600 Highland Avenue Madison, 53792, WI
- Gender: Female
- Address: 600 Highland Avenue Madison, 53792, WI
- Gender: Female
- Address: 1924 Alcoa Highway Knoxville, 37920, TN
- Gender: Female
- Address: 600 Highland Avenue Madison, 53792, WI
Questions & Answers
Has Nathan Welham affiliation with hospitals?
Nathan Welham is affiliated with UNIVERSITY OF WI HOSPITALS & CLINICS AUTHORITY.
Does Nathan Welham accept patients with Group Health Cooperative-SCW?
Yes, Nathan Welham is listed in-network for Group Health Cooperative-SCW through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.
What conditions does Nathan Welham treat?
Nathan Welham provides treatment for Aphasia, Cerebral Palsy (CP), Constipation, Delayed Speech, Pediatric Constipation, Stuttering. For the full list see this list.
Does Nathan Welham have affiliation with practices?
Nathan Welham is affiliated with University of Wisconsin Medical Foundation.
Where can you meet with Nathan Welham?
Nathan Welham's office is located at 600 Highland Avenue in Madison, WI 53792.